Print this page

Toolkit
Home
Books
Customizing
Data
Events
FAQs
History
Links
News
Photo Gallery
Search
Site Map
Toolkit
Tuning

Tools For Short Trips

ON short trips, make sure you have the following items:

  1. NGK BP(R)5HS Spark Plug with 0.5 mm gap
  2. Front & Rear Bulbs
  3. 0.2 uF 500V DC Condenser (or 0.22 uF 1000V DC Polypropylene Capacitor)
  4. Tyre Pressure Gauge
  5. 150 mm (6") Adjustable Spanner for:
    • Spark Plug (21 mm)
    • Wheel Nuts (17 mm)
    • Seat Bolt (14 mm)
    • Engine Cover Nut (13 mm)
    • Engine Protector Clamp Bolt (10 mm)
    • Spark Plug HT Terminal Nut (7 mm)
    • Condenser Nut (7 mm)
  6. Flat-Blade Screwdriver for:
    • Contact Breaker fitting & adjustment
  7. Cross-Head Screwdriver for:
    • Rear Bulb replacement
  8. Puncture Repair Kit
    • Two Tyre Levers
    • Two Tyre Valves
    • Two Valve-Extracting Tyre Caps
    • Inner Tube Repair Kit
  9. Cotton Cloth


Tools For Long Trips

ON long trips, make sure you have the following items:

  1. NGK BP(R)5HS Spark Plug with 0.5 mm gap
  2. Magneto Rotor Extractor
  3. Front & Rear Bulbs
  4. Filters:
    • Foam Air Filter
    • Fuel Tank Filter
    • Carburettor Fuel Filter
  5. Fuel Return Pipe (Clear Tubing of 9 mm internal diameter x 105 mm long)
  6. Contact Breaker
  7. 0.2 uF 500V DC Condenser (or 0.22 uF 1000V DC Polypropylene Capacitor)
  8. Tyre Pressure Gauge
  9. Two Front Spokes (13 gauge [2.2 mm], 225 mm long)
  10. Ten Rear Spokes (13 gauge [2.2 mm], 195 mm long)
  11. Spoke Adjustment Tool
  12. Flat-Blade Screwdriver for:
    • Contact Breaker fitting & adjustment
  13. Cross-Head Screwdriver for:
    • Rear Bulb replacement
  14. 9 mm Ring & Open-Ended Spanner for:
    • 9 mm Air Filter Housing Cover Bolt
    • 9 mm Main Jet
  15. 10 mm Ring & Open-Ended Spanner for:
    • Cylinder Nuts
    • Cylinder Head Nuts
    • Fuel Pipe Unions
    • Carburettor Throttle Cable Assembly Bolt
  16. 14 mm Ring & Open-Ended Spanner for:
    • Magneto Rotor Nut
    • Seat Nut
  17. 15 mm Ring & Open-Ended Spanner for:
    • Carburettor Manifold Union
  18. 150 mm (6") Adjustable Spanner for:
    • Spark Plug (21 mm)
    • Wheel Nuts (17 mm)
    • Seat Bolt (14 mm)
    • Engine Cover Nut (13 mm)
    • Engine Protector Clamp Bolt (10 mm)
    • Spark Plug HT Terminal Nut (7 mm)
    • Condenser Nut (7 mm)
  19. Puncture Repair Kit
    • Two Tyre Levers
    • Two Tyre Valves
    • Two Valve-Extracting Tyre Caps
    • Inner Tube Repair Kit
  20. Analogue Multimeter with 3 (or more) Resistance Ranges to check:
    • 0.2 uF 500V DC Condenser
    • Contact Breaker
    • Magneto Coil
    • HT Lead
    • Front & Rear Bulbs
  21. Cotton Cloth


Magneto Rotor Extractor

TO remove the Magneto Rotor when replacing the Contact Breaker or Condenser, use a Magneto Rotor Extractor. A suitable Magneto Rotor Extractor may be made from two M10 x 50 mm Washers (each about 2 mm thick), one M8 Nut, one M8 x 50 mm Bolt and three M6 x 40 mm Bolts as shown below:

Magneto Rotor Extractor Parts
 

Magneto Rotor Extractor Diagram

  1. Braze-weld the M8 Nut to the centre of one of the M10 x 50 mm Washers
  2. Braze-weld the two M10 x 50 mm Washers together
  3. Drill three 6 mm diameter holes through the washers, 16 mm from the centre hole and 120 apart (27.7 mm between hole centres)
  4. Make the thread end of the M8 x 50 mm Bolt conical using a flat file and screw the bolt about half-way into the M8 Nut
  5. Using a Permanent Marker Pen put black marks about 7 mm from the ends of three M6 x 40 mm Bolts and insert the bolts into the M10 x 50 mm Washers as shown below

Magneto Rotor Extractor

To remove the Magneto Rotor:

  1. Prevent the Flywheel turning by using a Flywheel Clamp
  2. Remove a 14 mm Centre Nut from the Magneto Rotor end of the Crankshaft
  3. Remove a 75 mm Black Metal Plate and Rubber Seal
  4. Remove a 14 mm Centre Nut and Washer
  5. Pick up the Magneto Rotor Extractor assembly and screw the three M6 x 40 mm Bolts into the three Magneto Rotor holes until the black marks on the threads are just reached
  6. Tighten the M8 x 50 mm Bolt against the centre of the Crankshaft end until you hear a sharp click and you will find that the Magneto Rotor can now be removed by hand


Flywheel Clamp

TO prevent the Flywheel turning when loosening or tightening the Crank Pin (Big-End) Bolt or when removing the Magneto Rotor:

  1. Remove the M6 x 10 mm Bolt and Brass Washer beside the Fuel Pump (shown below)
  2. Look into the resulting hole with a lamp and turn engine over slowly until flywheel is not blocking the hole
  3. Screw in a M6 x 20 mm Bolt as a Flywheel Stop Bolt into the hole and tighten

WARNING! When you have finished the work you wish to do, make sure you replace the original M6 x 10 mm Bolt and Brass Washer

Flywheel Stop Bolt

 

Another, perhaps stronger, way to prevent the Flywheel turning is to make your own Flywheel Clamp. This may be made from 20 mm x 20 mm x 105 mm (3 mm thick) right-angled mild steel using the pictures below:

Flywheel Clamp
 

Flywheel Clamp Diagram

Use two M6 Bolts taken from the Crankcase Cover and additional M6 nuts as spacers to secure the Flywheel Clamp to the two Crankcase holes shownbelow by arrows:

Crankcase


Colortune

TO check that the VeloSoleX S 3800 has the correct Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio, one can use Gunson's Colortune:

Colortune

The Colortune adaptor fits in place of the Spark Plug and having a clear window, one can see the Combustion Colour inside the Combustion Chamber while the engine is running. There are three main possible colours:

  1.  Yellow  - Mixture Too Rich
  2.  Bunsen Blue  - Mixture Correct
  3.  Whitish Blue - Mixture Too Weak

There may also be a slight Red tinge to any of these colours due to the presence of oil in this 2-Stroke engine, which can normally be ignored.


Compression Tester

TO check that the VeloSoleX S 3800 has the correct Cranking Compression Pressure, one can use Gunson's Hi-Gauge Compression Tester:

Compression Tester

The Hi-Gauge Compression Tester adaptor fits in place of the Spark Plug of a fully warm engine. The throttle is kept wide open and the VeloSoleX S 3800 is pushed for a few metres before a reading is taken. A Reset Button, shown by the arrow above, allows subsequent readings to be taken.

A VeloSoleX S 3800 engine with little cylinder wear, good piston rings, good head gasket and good decompression valve seal should show a Cranking Compression Pressure reading of about 6.5 bars (95 PSI or 650 kPa).

 

Go to top of page

VELOSOLEX is a trademark of VELOSOLEX AMERICA, LLC
e-SOLEX, SOLEX and SOLEXINE are trademarks of Societie SINBAR - Groupe CIBLE
 

Copyright 2008 BRIAN'S VELOSOLEX. All rights reserved. This is a personal website containing information for and by VeloSoleX enthusiasts. It is not intended to replace any official information and whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of all published information no guarantee is offered nor liability accepted for any loss or damage that may arise from any errors or omissions.